NTSB Identification: LAX08CA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Weizer, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: La Moutte Trike, registration: Unreg.
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non certificated pilot took off from a private airstrip and performed several touch-and-go landings. He then landed, picked up a passenger, and took off again. After the airplane climbed about 40 feet, it turned slightly, stalled, and descended rapidly before colliding with terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months