NTSB Identification: LAX08CA202.
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 2008 in Groveland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech F33/G, registration: N331HP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare, a crosswind gust blew the airplane off the runway centerline path. The airspeed was too low to perform a go-around, so the pilot attempted to regain the runway centerline. The airplane touched down while moving laterally, and the landing gear became side loaded and collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway and stopped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper alignment at touchdown resulting in a side load on the landing gear, which caused them to collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months