NTSB Identification: LAX08LA201
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 27, 2008 in Rainier, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N5403E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibian airplane nosed over on touchdown in a river. Postaccident investigation determined that the landing gear was extended, but the cockpit gear selector was in the retracted position. Examination revealed hydraulic fluid within the number seven and eight bulkheads of the left float. Applying compressed air to one of the hydraulic lines resulted in hydraulic fluid leaking from the tension actuator. During examination of the actuator, extensive leaking of hydraulic fluid around the rear seal occurred after application of hydraulic pressure to the aft hydraulic port. There was corrosion around and on the aft securing pin. The hydraulic leak would allow the landing gear to extend from the float.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent extension of the left float's landing gear to near the down position due to a failure of the gear's rear hydraulic seal. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months