NTSB Identification: LAX08CA174.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Cottage Grove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N182RA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the approach to the runway was normal using 30 degrees of flaps and an airspeed of 80 mph. He slowed to 60 mph over the runway and was thinking about flaring when the "bottom fell out." The airplane dropped, hit hard, and the nose wheel separated. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The top of the vertical fin and rudder were crushed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months