NTSB Identification: LAX08LA197
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 2008 in Driggs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: BOEING D75N1, registration: N19BB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a wheel landing on runway 21 and as the tail settled, a wind gust caused the airplane to exit the runway to the right. The airplane encountered a 2-foot drop-off on the runway edge, and nosed over onto its back. A single skid mark was observed on the runway surface that corresponded to the right wheel of the airplane; however, post accident examination revealed no anomalies with the braking system. About 25 minutes prior to the accident, the weather reporting facility at the airport reported winds from 340 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot estimated the winds to be variable at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months