NTSB Identification: LAX08CA199.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 2008 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4144P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing a solo flight and was on an extended final for runway 22L with the intention of performing a full stop landing. The air traffic control tower requested that he change to runway 22R. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for the requested runway and was cleared to land. He extended the flaps to 40 degrees on short final. He stated that he should have extended the flaps earlier because of excessive airspeed. He said that the airplane passed over the runway numbers at an airspeed of approximately 75 knots. He closed the throttle and the airplane floated for an extended period of time. The main landing gear then touched down on the runway surface and the airplane bounced. The pilot held pitch attitude and the airplane touched down on the runway surface again. The right wing then lifted upwards and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied brakes and right rudder, and the airplane departed the runway to the left. The airplane then collided with a ditch, collapsing the nose landing gear and causing substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months