NTSB Identification: LAX08CA219.
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 2008 in Sumter, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Tallent, Chris M. Putts Special, registration: N1959C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing the first landing of a planned series of traffic pattern touch-and-go operations. During the final approach, the airplane descended rapidly and the right wing tip clipped the top of a small tree. The airplane yawed and the airspeed decreased, resulting in a hard landing on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that weather was not a factor in the accident. He believed that his failure to maintain adequate altitude on approach caused the accident, and his limited experience in the accident airplane contributed to the accident. The pilot had 0.2 hours of flight time in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glideslope and clearance from obstacles. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane type. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months