NTSB Identification: CHI08CA167.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 17, 2008 in Wadena, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N697DM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the landing approach and touchdown were normal until the airplane "veered hard to the left on roll-out." He stated that he applied full right rudder, but the airplane did not respond. He then applied "nominal" right brake pressure at which time the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot reported that he had just re-qualified to fly a tail dragger. He reported having 3 hours of total time in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the tail wheel airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in tail wheel airplanes.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months