NTSB Identification: ANC08CA073.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 2008 in Norfork, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 510, registration: N902LG
Injuries: 1 Minor,5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a privately owned and operated business jet reported that his airplane was parked on the ramp, with passengers onboard, with the engines operating, preparing to taxi for takeoff. He said that a driver of a tractor tug was parked on the right side of the airplane, waiting for the airplane to move forward. The pilot said that the ramp employee inadvertently placed the tractor tug into reverse, and backed into the airplane's right wing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right aileron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The tractor tug driver's failure to maintain clearance with the parked airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months