NTSB Identification: CHI08CA161.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 11, 2008 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N31SZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, after returning from a pleasure flight, the left wing tip of the airplane struck a building while executing a 180 degree taxi turn. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with regard to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a building during taxi. A factor was the building. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months