NTSB Identification: MIA08WA102.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Aero Montanas SA - AMSA
Accident occurred Thursday, May 15, 2008 in Ucayali, Peru
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: OB-1203
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 15, 2008, at 1800 universal coordinated time, a Cessna T210N, OB-1203, operated by Aero Montanas S.A. - AMSA, as a charter flight, experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight and made a forced landing into the jungle. The airplane was destroyed by impact and subsequent postimpact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The commercial pilot and four passengers sustained fatal injuries and one passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from the David Abensur International Airport (SPCL) Ucayali - Peru, at an undetermined time, enroute to the Puerto Esperanza Airport (SPEP), Ucayali - Peru, when the accident occurred.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months