NTSB Identification: DEN08LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 2008 in Point Lookout, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 337G, registration: N53661
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Heavy rains and thunderstorms were present over the airport the three days prior to the accident. The pilot identified water in the left fuel tank during preflight and sumped the tank until he no longer saw any water. During the takeoff, as the main wheels were lifting off, the forward engine quit. Unable to climb, the pilot aborted the takeoff and shutdown both engines, but was unable to stop the airplane before the airplane went off the end of the runway and down a steep, rocky embankment. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar was bent up and both wings rear attach points were broken. Water was found in the left fuel tank and forward engine fuel system. A broken seal was found around the recessed fuel fill port adapter plate and filler flange.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fuel flange seal leak and water in the fuel resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months