NTSB Identification: DFW08CA146.
Accident occurred Friday, May 16, 2008 in Mumford, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor 401-0860, registration: N15420
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was spraying a field in his single-engine agricultural airplane when the radial engine's chip light detector illuminated followed by a rough running engine and subsequent loss of power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and made a forced landing to a narrow gravel road. As the plane touched down, the right wing contacted the tall rows of corn that lined the narrow road, which caused the airplane to ground loop and enter the corn field. Examination of the airplane revealed it sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage, vertical stabilizer, and both wings. The loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months