NTSB Identification: MIA08LA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 14, 2008 in Fishers Island, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 350, registration: N166DS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the touchdown on the runway was normal and braking was applied. As brake pressure was increased, the airplane began to shimmy. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage composite structure had partially separated in a downward direction, the landing gear wheel pants and attaching parts were damaged, and both main tires exhibited flat spots. No anomalies with the nosewheel turning or dampening and centering capabilities were found, and no anomalies were observed with the operation of the brakes or on the brake pads/discs. The asphalt runway was 2,328 feet long and the wind was reported as calm about the time of the accident. Damage to the airplane and tire skid marks on the runway were consistent with a fast, hard landing and maximum braking to keep the airplane from departing the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged airspeed during approach and improper flare, which resulted in a fast and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months