NTSB Identification: DEN08LA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 2008 in Brookfield, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Southern Powered Parachutes Condor, registration: N3105U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot and owner conducted a preflight of the aircraft and no anomalies were noted. The takeoff was normal and he climbed the aircraft to 500 feet above ground level (agl). At 500 feet agl, the aircraft encountered strong winds and the pilot elected to descend to a lower altitude as the surface winds were light and variable. The pilot stated that the 15 to 20 minute flight was a "good flight." While in the traffic pattern, the pilot executed shallow bank turns and a slow descent. During straight and level flight approximately 100 feet agl, the pilot experienced a loss of altitude and it felt as though the parachute folded in half. The pilot applied engine power; however, the aircraft impacted terrain. During the impact, the aircraft's left main landing gear struck terrain and the aircraft rolled over onto it's right side. In the days preceding the flight, the pilot read the operations manual for the aircraft. The pilot had no previous experience in powered parachutes and was going to become familiar with the airplane in order to eventually conduct flight training with the new owner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity and experience in the accident aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months