NTSB Identification: MIA08LA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Modena, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: AMS Flight APIS-M, registration: N1870R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, the glider was about 300 feet agl, on final approach to land, when the pilot deployed the wing spoilers. The glider descended below the tree line and then impacted trees and came to rest. Examination of the glider by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that there was no pre-crash aircraft structure or flight control anomalies found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of wing spoilers on final approach and his misjudged distance/altitude resulting in the glider colliding with trees short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months