NTSB Identification: LAX08CA194.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 21, 2008 in Angwin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180A, registration: N1993F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control during the initial takeoff roll on runway 34 in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. He lifted the tail, and the airplane turned sharply to the left. He applied right rudder and braking, left aileron control deflection, and reduced the throttle to idle; however, directional control was not regained. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a pole. The left wing contacted the ground, and the airplane slid into a cattle fence, causing substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. He added that the winds were from 290 degrees at 7 miles per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months