NTSB Identification: MIA08LA135.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 2008 in N Myrtle Beach, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N6851Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was towing a banner northeast, parallel to the beach at 500 feet agl. Another company airplane was towing a banner southwest at 600 feet agl, about 1,000 feet off the shoreline parallel to the beach, when its banner separated aft of the main panel. The separated banner collided with the propeller of the airplane at 500 feet agl, and the engine stopped. The pilot made a forced landing to the ocean, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the banner revealed the material was deteriorated and tore easily by hand. There are no Federal Aviation Administration procedures for construction, maintenance, or inspection of banners.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the banner tow operator to inspect banners for deterioration, resulting in a portion of a banner separating in-flight from another banner tow airplane, and colliding with the accident banner tow airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months