NTSB Identification: LAX08CA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 24, 2008 in Laramie, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N877CM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a normal landing approach and said he flew over the numbers at his normal airspeed of 77 knots. The airplane floated as the pilot began the flare, and he noticed that the ground speed was very fast. He continued the flare and realized that the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the runway when the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full power and right rudder to perform a go-around, but the airplane did not climb as expected and drifted to the left. He also added right aileron control inputs to maintain airplane control, but the airplane continued to descend, and the left wing touched the ground and hit a taxiway light. The airplane veered off the runway and impacted the ground before coming to rest upright. The winds at the time were from 220 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during a go around, that resulted in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months