NTSB Identification: CHI08LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 2008 in Alhambra, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/28/2009
Aircraft: Maggs Lancair 4P, registration: N241DM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the instrument flight rules flight, the pilot received an updated weather briefing and was informed of the existence of severe thunderstorm and tornado watches and extensive convective activity along his proposed route of flight. While en route, the pilot was informed by air traffic control of areas of heavy precipitation along his flight path. The pilot continued the flight and encountered an area of extreme precipitation. Communication and radar position information were lost. The airplane's fuselage was found separate from the wings and tail surfaces. The wreckage trail was about 4 miles long, indicating that the airplane experienced an in-flight structural failure before impacting the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the flight into an area of known thunderstorm activity and the in-flight structural failure of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months