NTSB Identification: DFW08CA179.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 17, 2008 in Wharton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Hughes Aero Predator, registration: N2572F
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While demonstrating flight maneuvers in a two-seat powered parachute, the pilot encountered a stall at approximately 45 feet above ground level. Despite immediate control inputs, the pilot was unable to recover the powered parachute and impacted the ground. Both the pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The powered parachute sustained minor damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months