NTSB Identification: MIA08CA113.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 2008 in Okeechobee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6173L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot of a Cessna 152 stated that his airspeed on final approach was 70 knots. He landed hard on the nose gear and the aircraft bounced. Upon further contact with the runway, the nose gear collapsed resulting in the propeller and right wing tip striking the runway. The aircraft came to rest in the grass approximately 500 feet north of the runway 5 threshold. The pilot also stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months