NTSB Identification: OPS08IA010A
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N316AS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

On July 9, 2008, at 10:10 am eastern daylight time a runway incursion occurred at the Teterboro Airport (TEB), Teterboro, New Jersey involving N316AS, a Cessna 172 and N277QS, a Dessault Falcon 200 (F2TH). The incident occurred during the day shift with a front line manager and two air traffic control specialists on position. The ground controller had been on position for 40 minutes and was responsible for five aircraft. N316AS had landed on runway 19 and requested a back taxi to runway 19. The ground controller instructed N316AS to taxi to runway 19 via taxiway L and to hold short of runway 19 but did not direct N316AS to hold short of intersecting runway 24. N316AS was already across the hold line for runway 24 but not over the runway edge when the tower controller cleared N277QS for takeoff on runway 24. The takeoff clearance was cancelled. The FAA reported the closest proximity between N316AS and N277QS was 1,200 feet.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

Probable Cause

The probable cause of this incident was the TEB ground controller's failure to direct N316AS to hold short of runway 24 when issuing taxi instructions to the aircraft as required FAA Order 7110.65, paragraph 3-7-2 (2a); Taxi and Ground Movement Operations: "When authorizing a vehicle to proceed on the movement area, or an aircraft to taxi to any point other than an assigned takeoff runway, absence of holding instructions authorizes an aircraft/vehicle to cross all taxiways and runways that intersect the taxi route. If it is the intent to hold the aircraft/vehicle short of any given point along the taxi route, issue the route, if necessary, then state the holding instructions".

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months