NTSB Identification: OPS08IA009.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 25, 2008 in Teterboro, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Learjet 45, registration: N988PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

The local air traffic controller was working alone and was aware that runways 1 and 19 were closed due to maintenance related work. He appropriately placed internal tower controls to indicate that the runways were closed, but failed to place that information on the recorded ATIS (automatic terminal information service) for arriving and departing air traffic. He also failed to advise the local approach controller when the approach controller called him to advise that he had an airplane inbound to land on runway 19. The tower controller subsequently cleared the approaching airplane to land on the closed runway. The airplane landed without incident, but passed within approximately 150 feet of two workers on the runway. The controller's written statement reads in its entirety, "While performing required non-control duties WDR 988 landed on runway 19."

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The local air traffic controller's failure to follow published procedures and directives, resulting in a landing airplane coming in close proximity to runway workers.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2008 | Index of months