NTSB Identification: MIA08LA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757HA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, 12 minutes into the flight, he noticed that the rpm began to decrease after climbing through 1,900 feet. He said that he applied carburetor heat, but the engine "froze" seconds later, and made an off field emergency landing. During the examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a Teledyne Lycoming engine representative it was revealed that the No. 3 connecting rod was detached from the crankshaft and was heat damaged. The engine was found to contain rust corrosion. Over time this leads to oil contamination and dirt particle embedment on the bearings. When bearings clearances decrease, this in affect can cause oil starvation. Review of maintenance records revealed that the engine was field overhauled on May 21, 2001. At the time of the overhaul, the engine had a total time of 3,552.6 hours. On April 18, 2008, during the annual inspection, it showed a total time of 1036.8 hours since overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the No. 3 connecting rod cap due to oil starvation. Contributing to the accident was the contamination of the engine oil. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months