NTSB Identification: MIA08LA133
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 2008 in Colquitt, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL S-2R, registration: N8499V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff during an agricultural application flight, approximately 834 hours since the turbine blades were installed, the engine experienced a loss of power resulting in a forced landing. Unable to dump his chemical load due to cars on a highway, the pilot executed a forced landing in a field resulting in substantial damage to both wings. Examination of the engine revealed that during repair of the compressor turbine disk in 2005, incorrect part number Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Parts Manufacturer Approval (PMA) turbine blades were installed in all positions of the compressor turbine disk of the accident engine. The engine was approved for return to service. One of the turbine blades failed due to fatigue causing the remaining blades to fracture due to overstress.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to the installation of incorrect turbine blades on the compressor turbine disk during repair of the disk assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months