NTSB Identification: DFW08CA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 2008 in Guyon, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech E-18, registration: N241X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot used differential power to help land his twin engine, tailwheel-equipped airplane on a paved runway with a left crosswind. During the landing roll out, when the tailwheel touched down on the ground, the airplane turned into the wind and departed the runway to the left. It crossed over a ditch and struck a metal fence. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left engine mount. The left wing tip, left landing gear drag link, right vertical stabilizer and the rudder were also damaged. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had kept the tail in the air longer with more differential power carried into the landing roll out. He reported that the wind was from 100 degrees at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll out. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months