NTSB Identification: DFW08CA168.
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 2008 in Tallulah, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Grumman G-164, registration: N54229
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 546-hour commercial pilot was ferrying an aircraft on a short flight (approximately 8 miles) from a private airstrip to a different airfield. The pilot reported that shortly after departure, he reduced engine power for cruise flight. The airplane started to lose altitude and before the pilot could stop the descent, the agricultural airplane impacted a corn field. The pilot received minor injures during the mishap and the airplane came to rest in the inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months