NTSB Identification: DCA08RA078
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of KALITTA FLYING SERVICE INC (D.B.A. Centurion Airlines)
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 2008 in Bogota, Colombia
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200, registration: N714CK
Injuries: 2 Fatal,3 Serious,6 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 7, 2008, at 2:52 AM EDT, a Boeing 747-200 freighter, N714CK, operated by Kalitta Airlines as a wet lease to Centurion Airlines, impacted terrain and was substantially damaged during a presumed forced landing about 8 kilometers north of the El Dorado International Airport in Bogota, Columbia. The forced landing was reportedly precipitated by an unknown in-flight problem shortly after takeoff from the El Dorado airport. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the accident, with a reported cloud ceiling of 1,700 above the ground and calm winds. A crew of 8 persons were aboard the airplane, and all 8 survived the accident, some with serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months