NTSB Identification: SEA08LA158
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Sierraville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: Mauck RV-6A, registration: N27WR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed maneuvering at a low altitude over a sparsely populated wooded area during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions. There were no known witnesses to the accident sequence. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with level attitude, high-speed impact with trees and terrain. The wreckage debris path was about 200 feet in length and all major components of the airplane were located within the debris path. A United States Forest Service lookout tower personnel, located about 12 miles east southeast of the accident site stated that around mid day, visibility was about 1/4 to 1/2 miles with heavy smoke in the area. A local law enforcement officer reported that the day of the accident, visibility was marginal due to smoke in the area of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees and terrain while maneuvering Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility in the area due to smoke. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months