NTSB Identification: DEN08LA120.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 03, 2008 in Schuyler, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Chomo EAA Biplane B1, registration: N6WC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while trouble shooting a rough running engine the aircraft descended to an altitude 20 to 25 feet above the ground. The pilot maintained this altitude while gaining airspeed and struck an overhead cable resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot did not report changing course or seeking an adequate emergency landing site. An examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies. Witnesses reported seeing the accident airplane buzzing boaters and flying at a low altitude prior to impacting the wire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire due to his diverted attention resulting in in-flight collision with the wire. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to locate an emergency landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months