NTSB Identification: LAX08CA185.
Accident occurred Monday, June 16, 2008 in Philomath, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: N4000Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor reported that he was flying an instructional cross-country flight with a student. They stopped for fuel at an airport near sea level and were returning to their home base. When they departed, the wind was from 300 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 20 knots. They decided to do a pinnacle landing to a 4,060-foot mountain. As the student approached the peak for landing, a downdraft was encountered. The main rotor disk low rpm indicators activated, and the flight instructor took the controls and attempted to salvage the situation. The helicopter's landing skid impacted terrain, and the aircraft rolled twice down the mountain. The flight instructor and student exited with minor injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during a pinnacle approach and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing to the accident was the downdraft weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months