NTSB Identification: SEA08LA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 07, 2008 in Big Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N5652Q
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a 3,550-foot long runway, the pilot added power to abort the landing and go-around. The airplane failed to gain sufficient altitude and impacted a parked vehicle about 75 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane land about three quarters down the runway prior to the pilot aborting the landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and wings were structurally damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to colliding with the vehicle. Using recorded weather information from the nearest weather reporting station to the accident site, the density altitude was calculated to be 7,383 feet mean sea level.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months