NTSB Identification: MIA08CA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 2008 in Creola, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N83LP
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Beech S35 stated that he departed on an instrument flight rules flight in visual flight conditions, from Texas to Alabama, without filling the fuel tanks. He climbed to his cruising altitude, and flew on the right main fuel tank until the fuel was exhausted. He switched the fuel selector to the left main fuel tank and requested a lower altitude from air traffic control (ATC). During the approved descent the engine lost power. He turned on the boost pump and the engine continued to windmill. The pilot stated that he did not engage the starter because he expected the engine to start. He switched the fuel selector back to the right main fuel tank, then left main fuel tank, and back to the right main fuel tank. The engine did not start and the left main fuel tank gauge indicated low. He checked the global position system for the nearest airport, cancelled his instrument flight plan with the air traffic controller, and continued direct to the airport, entering a left downwind while descending. The engine attempted to start and stopped. The pilot turned base, and lowered the landing gear very close to the ground after clearing trees. The left wing stalled, the left wing tip and nose of the airplane collided with the ground, and the airplane came to a complete stop upright. The pilot further stated, " As far as I can tell, I landed without fuel."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel calculations resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months