NTSB Identification: OPS08IA007B
Scheduled 14 CFR NORTHWEST AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 02, 2008 in Seattle, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A330-200, registration: N857NW
Injuries: 314 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.

After the Boeing 737 landed on runway 34C, the airplane exited the runway via high-speed taxiway F, rolled passed the illuminated hold short line for runway 34R and finally stopped on runway 34R as an Airbus A330 few almost directly overhead. The Boeing 737 flight crew had acknowledged two hold short clearances from the tower controller, but never saw the hold short line. After making the landing using idle reverse power, the first officer steered the airplane onto the taxiway, gave control to the captain, ran the "After Landing" checklist, and shut down the right engine. During this time, the captain was consulting his airport diagram while taxiing. Elapsed time from weight-on-wheels to right engine shutdown was 40 seconds. The Airbus A330 flight crew did not see the other airplane and was not aware of the conflict. After the over flight, the Boeing 737 continued across runway 34R and taxied to the gate. During the Boeing 737 approach in visual conditions, runway 34R would have been visible and the tower controllers takeoff clearance to the flight crew of the Airbus A330 was audible, but the crew of the Boeing 737 disregarded this information. The hold short markings, in-pavement lights and elevated guard lights were visible and illuminated but the flight crew of the Boeing 737 did not notice them. It is the policy of the operator of the Boeing 737 to minimize fuel burn by conducting idle reverse landings and by taxiing on one engine when possible.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:

The diverted attention during taxi of the flight crew in the other aircraft. Contributing to the incident was the air traffic control clearance was not followed by the flight crew of the other aircraft.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months