NTSB Identification: OPS08IA008B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of LAN Chile
Incident occurred Saturday, July 05, 2008 in New York, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 767-300, registration: CC-CXD
Injuries: 285 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On July 5, 2008, at 8:36 pm eastern daylight time, an incident reported by controllers as a near midair collision occurred at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), New York, New York involving Cayman Airways flight 792 (CAY792), a Boeing 737-300, and Linea Aerea Nacional de Chile flight 533 (LAN533), a Boeing 767-300. According to initial reports, CAY792 was executing a missed approach to runway 22L and conflicted with LAN533 as it was departing from runway 13R. Controllers assigned diverging headings to both aircraft to resolve the conflict. According to preliminary radar data, the closest proximity of the two aircraft was slightly over 1/2 mile laterally and 200 feet vertically. At the time of the incident, the weather was VFR with 6 miles visibility and haze.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The probable cause of this incident was JFK air traffic control tower non-compliance with FAA separation requirements for operations on non-intersecting runways where flight paths intersect, and poor judgment by the LC2 controller in clearing LAN533 for takeoff without accounting for the possibility of a go-around by CAY792. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months