NTSB Identification: LAX08CA169.
Accident occurred Monday, June 09, 2008 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N9328H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot landed on runway 30, which is 4,500-foot-long by 100-foot wide. During rollout, the airplane began veering toward the right side of the runway. The student reported that he "stepped on the right rudder/brakes" and "lost directional control." An estimated 30-foot-long skid mark was observed on the runway leading off its right side. Thereafter, the airplane entered a grassy open field and came to rest upon colliding with the up sloping side of a ravine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months