NTSB Identification: DEN08LA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 23, 2008 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4426C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he made a "smooth wheel landing" on runway 33. Touchdown speed was 80 mph. After the tail wheel settled to the ground, the pilot applied brakes and the airplane started veering to the left. The pilot attempted corrective action, but the airplane started to ground loop. The pilot said side loads on the right main gear caused the wheel to break off. The gear strut dug into the ground and it, too, broke off. The leading edge of the left wing was crushed from the tip to the root, both elevators were bent, and the firewall was wrinkled. The weather was clear and the winds were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, causing the design stress limits of the airplane to be exceeded. Excessive sideloads incurred caused the right main landing gear wheel and strut to fail. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months