NTSB Identification: DFW08FA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 29, 2008 in Santa Rosa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: Cessna U206F, registration: N2905Q
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane, with a private pilot and four passengers aboard, collided with terrain after departing from an en route stop. Eyewitnesses reported that the airplane climbed slowly and then began a left turn. The airplane was observed to continue the left turn until almost 180 degrees of heading change at which point the airplane's nose dropped sharply and the airplane dove towards the ground. The flight characteristics and rapid descent described by both eyewitnesses were consistent with a stall. An examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any deficiencies. A review of a weight and balance calculation retrieved from the wreckage shows that the estimated weight and balance placed the airplanes below maximum weight and within the center of gravity (CG) envelope. Despite some items being consumed in the post-crash fire, belongings retrieved at the crash site appeared to exceed the estimated weight of baggage. A precise weight and balance could not be calculated due to the thermal damage of several items, as well as an unmeasured amount of water intrusion to the remaining items. Using 207.5 as an estimate for baggage on-board the airplane, two weight and balance calculations were constructed using 80 gallons of fuel and 40 gallons of fuel. The 80 gallons of fuel calculated placed the airplane's weight 37 pounds over the maximum weight of 3,600 pounds. The 40 gallons of fuel calculation placed the airplane's weight below the maximum weight, but the center of gravity was over the aft CG limit. Density altitude at the time of the accident is estimated at 6,692 feet. The autopsy report noted that the pilot had severe narrowing of a major coronary artery and evidence of a clot formed at the site of that narrowing. The report further stated that "it is possible that the decedent experienced acute cardiac symptoms (such as a heart attack) shortly after take off."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain safe flying airspeed for undetermined reasons resulting in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months