NTSB Identification: LAX08CA176.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 10, 2008 in Wenatchee, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Clarke Colin Glastar, registration: N1935C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the airplane on a 1,350-foot-long turf runway. On touchdown, the airplane veered right. The pilot added power and the airplane became airborne. The airplane touched down a second time and again veered. The pilot applied full power but there was insufficient room for a go-around or safe stop. He reduced power, and the airplane overran the runway and collided with a rock pile. The right main landing gear separated and the fuselage sustained structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to initiate a timely go-around after the first bounce. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months