NTSB Identification: SEA08CA150.
Accident occurred Monday, June 02, 2008 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-135, registration: N8279C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the conventional gear airplane on runway 17, with winds from 200 degrees at five knots, gusting to 14 knots. After the main landing gear settled to the runway, the pilot applied forward pressure on the controls to initiate a wheel landing. The pilot stated that just before the tail wheel settled to the surface, the airplane began to drift to the right of the runway centerline, and then swerve to the left, "triggered by a crosswind gust, use of brakes, or clumsy footwork on the rudder that retarded the left wheel." The airplane skidded to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct with right full rudder and aileron control. The airplane turned 180 degrees and exited the side of the runway into the soft dirt. The right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing and right elevator contacted the surface and were substantially damaged. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane was reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months