NTSB Identification: SEA08CA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 27, 2008 in Cove, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63422
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that after over flying an unimproved grass airstrip he elected to land to the east. The pilot stated that on final approach about 50 feet above the ground he experienced a gust of wind. He attempted to go around by adding full power, but wasn't able to gain sufficient altitude before impacting terrain with the right wing tip. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain with its left wing tip before coming to rest on a westerly heading in a nose down, tail up attitude. Both wings sustained substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months