NTSB Identification: NYC08LA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Lajas, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Rans, Inc. Rans S-6ES, registration: N131PR
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot/owner and his passenger were returning to a private farm from a local flight. The pilot performed a "low speed, low altitude pass" over several witnesses gathered at the farm. When the airplane was about 1 mile from the road where the pilot intended to land, the airplane entered a steep left turn, and then stalled and spun to the ground from an altitude of approximately 200 feet. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any mechanical deficiencies. The airplane was at least 72 pounds over the 1,100 pound maximum gross weight at the time of the accident. Additionally, the pilot had substantial risk factors for obstructive sleep apnea (marked obesity and evidence of poorly controlled high blood pressure), had recently taken a prescription sleep aid, and was taking a prescription weight loss product. Given these factors, the pilot's decision making may have been impaired by fatigue, or by the effects of the medications. However, the investigation was unable to verify whether the pilot was impaired during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months