NTSB Identification: NYC08LA224
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 22, 2008 in Millville, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-29 Delfin, registration: N29DJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing after takeoff, the former Czech military jet trainer experienced a total loss of engine power and struck pine trees in a wooded area about 1 mile southwest of the airport. Subsequent examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed fuel that drained from the fuel filter was contaminated with black sediment, and appeared "extremely cloudy." Additionally, the fuel filter element was contaminated and restricted the flow of fuel to the engine. The pilot purchased the airplane about 1 year prior to the accident. The maintenance records were not located. The pilot fueled the airplane from a tank on the back of a pickup truck. Review of fuel receipts revealed that the day prior to the accident, the pilot purchased about 138 gallons of "kerosene," 6 gallons of "off road diesel," and 27 gallons of "diesel" fuel. Review of a preflight inspection checklist for the airplane revealed that it included discharging "2 liters" of fuel from the fuel filter drain to check for contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a clogged fuel filter that was not identified due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months