NTSB Identification: MIA08LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N3257B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was conducting a banner tow flight. He returned to the airport and dropped the banner, applied power to go around, and the throttle stuck at 2,500 rpm. He informed the control tower he was unable to reduce power and entered a right downwind for runway 9 right. The pilot reached under the instrument panel and pulled on the throttle cable. The throttle returned to the idle position while the airplane was abeam the landing threshold. The pilot turned the airplane on base leg, and realized the airplane was high and fast. He started slipping the airplane to lose altitude and the airplane touched down on the last one-third of the runway. The pilot observed the end of the runway, applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable tab was separated from the airframe. Examination of the tab revealed the tab fractured due to two preexisting cracks that extended across at least 75 percent of the tab cross-sectional area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on landing and improper use of brakes. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the throttle cable attachment tab due to preexisting cracks. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months