NTSB Identification: LAX08CA162.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 01, 2008 in Shafter, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N28290
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane swerved off the runway before stopping 50 feet later. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare that resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months