NTSB Identification: LAX08CA163.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 04, 2008 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N52807
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings on his first solo flight. After one successful touch-and-go landing, he made a second approach. He maintained 65 knots, lowered 30 degrees of flaps, and followed the glide path. After the airplane touched down on the main gear, it ballooned and the student pilot applied slight forward pressure on the yoke. The nose gear and propeller struck the ground, and the airplane bounced back into the air. He lost control of the airplane as the nose gear and propeller struck the runway several more times. He braked heavily, and the airplane skidded to the side of the runway before stopping.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months