NTSB Identification: LAX08CA165.
Accident occurred Friday, June 06, 2008 in Byron, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N73403
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and a student were practicing landings. They made two successful landings, and were on approach for a third. Around this time, the recorded winds were from 250 degrees at 7 knots gusting to 18. When the airplane was 50 feet above ground level (agl), and over the runway numbers, the student reduced power to idle per the CFI's instructions. At that moment, the airplane encountered a sudden wind shift or gust, which abruptly caused the airplane to pitch down and bank to the right. The CFI added full power, and applied back pressure on the yoke, but was unable to keep the airplane from descending rapidly. The nose gear and right main landing gear violently struck the runway. The nose gear broke off, and the airplane bounced. The CFI regained control, and landed the airplane on both main landing gear while keeping the nose gear off the ground as long as possible. The nose settled on the broken nose gear strut, and the airplane stopped on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his inadequate supervision of the student pilot. Factors contributing to the accident were a sudden wind shift and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months