NTSB Identification: LAX08CA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 07, 2008 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2375G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 33, which is a dirt runway. The wind direction at the time was 320 degrees at 19 knots, gusting to 29. The pilot turned the airplane around to back taxi to parking. While back taxiing, the airplane's nose wheel encountered a soft spot of sand, and the pilot added some power to get through the soft spot. The tail came up, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition, and improper use of additional power while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was soft ground and a gusting tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months