NTSB Identification: MIA08LA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 20, 2008 in Williston, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR-20, registration: N381CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a solo flight and had completed two full-stop landings with the intention of completing three more; however, he aborted the subsequent takeoff twice. When the student pilot attempted to stop during the second aborted takeoff, he noticed that the brakes were not functioning properly. As the airplane exited the runway on to the taxiway, smoke was emanating from under the wings. The student pilot, airport supervisor, and fire department extinguished fires on both main landing gear. Data retrieved from the airplane’s primary flight display and multi-functional display revealed that the student pilot executed two landings, followed by two sequential aborted takeoffs, within a time frame of 22 minutes. During that time, ground speeds reached 73 knots and engine power during taxi ranged from 920 to 1,270 rpm. Review of the airplane’s pilot operating handbook (POH) revealed that the maximum recommended continuous engine power for taxiing is 1,000 rpm. If the engine power is exceeded and proper braking procedures are not observed during taxi, wheel brake damage or fire could occur. The student pilot also did not comply with the safety information section in the POH, which recommended adequate cooling time for the brakes after heavy use. Examination of the landing gear brake assemblies revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The combination of the high-speed aborted takeoffs and the excessive taxi speed resulted in both wheel brakes failing and catching on fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to follow the manufacturer's recommended taxiing procedures. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months